Privacy Policy

The YMCA is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains the current information management practices on our websites.

Our Commitment

Thank you for visiting a YMCA website and reviewing our online Privacy Policy in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. The YMCA of Owen Sound Grey Bruce follows requirements under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and is governed by the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). We also adhere to applicable service delivery practices required for YMCA programs that receive government funding.

This Privacy Policy explains our current practices regarding what information we may collect, use, and secure when you visit our websites. In addition, some of our events and programs may post further detailed statements related to their specific programs. Those statements supplement this Privacy Policy.

Your Choice

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personally identifiable information (PII) unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. For transactions involving credit cards, YMCA systems use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to the YMCA, you can contact us by telephone, mail, email or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

We do not sell personal information we collect.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law.

Cookies

Whenever you use our websites, information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies. By using our Websites you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Notice.

In order to provide you with a more personalized and responsive service we do use small text files called “cookies” to remember and store information about how you use our websites. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server for our websites. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to our websites on each subsequent visit so that it can recognize you and remember things like your user preferences. Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable you to move around our websites and use its features, such as accessing secure areas that may contain content for registered members. Cookies also record information about the choices you have made to allow us to tailor the site for you. This information is usually anonymized and is not used for any other purpose. You can find more detailed information about cookies, how they work and how you can modify your computers settings to block or filter cookies at http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

What happens when you volunteer personal information online?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card number, if you wish to:

  • submit an email, comment, question or request, or subscribe for information online
  • request a service, product, or fill out a registration form online
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online
  • conduct e-commerce transactions

When you visit any of our websites, the personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. We collect personal data you volunteer online, or when you make use of or register for our programs and services, in order to better meet your program, service and information needs.

We also use and disclose data, which does not identify individuals, for statistical purposes to develop and enhance YMCA programs and services.

We may also collect personal information in order to satisfy legal, government and regulatory obligations, such as data we secure in order to issue charitable tax receipts.

You may also hear from us about other YMCA programs and services that may interest and benefit you. If you do not wish to hear about other YMCA programs, services or opportunities, please contact us at 519-376-0484 ext.0 and request to be opted out, or if receiving an email communication, opt out by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of the email.

If you wish to reverse your previous opt-out choice and receive information about other YMCA programs, services and opportunities, please contact our customer service team at 519-376-0484 ext. 0.

Third-party Access to Information

We use third-party services for:

  • Analytics tracking
  • Email marketing
  • Online advertising
  • Customer management
  • Donations

These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

Limits of our policy

This privacy policy only covers the YMCA of Owen Sound Grey Bruce’s own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Children’s Privacy

The YMCA of Owen Sound Grey Bruce, in keeping with our Mission and Vision, believes in the development of healthy, confident children. For children under 12 years of age, we will obtain permission from a parent or legal guardian to collect and use personally identifiable information about a child.

Security

The YMCA’s security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. The YMCA uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from unauthorized sharing of information and damage. The Association’s safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind the YMCA firewall.

YMCA staff and volunteers having access to personal data are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and handle it responsibly.

How can I access and correct my personal information?

Individuals also have a right to access their personal information that is held by the YMCA of Owen Sound Grey Bruce. Upon written request, the YMCA shall provide access to an individual’s data, except in limited circumstances outlined in PIPEDA.

If you are aware of any inaccuracy or changes in the personal information which we hold about you, please contact a YMCA staff member at 519-376-0484 ext. 0.

If you have an inquiry about YMCA privacy practices, please contact us at:

YMCA of Owen Sound Grey Bruce

700 10th Street East, Owen Sound, ON N4K 0C6

Phone: 519-376-0484
Fax: 519-376-0487
Email: support@osgb.ymca.ca 

If you have a complaint or concern about YMCA’s information handling practices, we encourage you to talk to us.

In most cases, discussing your concern with a Manager for your YMCA program or service, will address your concern.

What steps can I take to protect my online activities?

Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips is the Government of Canada’s “Get Cyber Safe” website.

Who can I contact for further information?

If the problem is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can call the YMCA Canada. You will be asked to provide the following information in writing:

  • Your name, address or fax number where you prefer to be reached
  • Nature of your complaint, relevant details, and what you would like us to do
  • Name of the YMCA staff with whom you have already discussed the issue.

The YMCA will investigate and assist with resolving your concern.

Ongoing Relevancy

The YMCA regularly reviews its policies and procedures to ensure we remain current with changing laws and evolving public expectations.

Scroll to Top
Man making heart sign over his heart

Join the
YMCA Family!

Our emails keep you up to date on YMCA Health, Fitness & Aquatics news, events, and programs.

* indicates required
/ ( mm / dd )
Interests (please check all that apply)
Skip to content